Privacy Policy

This policy covers Trading Strategist's use of personal information that Trading Strategist collects when you use TradingStrategist.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies; Trading Strategist and third parties' use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, messaging services and TradingStrategist.com membership.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Trading Strategist and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Trading Strategist will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Visitor Information
During the course of any visit to TradingStrategist.com, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our education pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on your second and subsequent visits.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of TradingStrategist.com features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse TradingStrategist.com anonymously until such time as you wish to register for TradingStrategist.com services. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to TradingStrategist.com (e.g. TradingStrategist.com membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to Trading Strategist will only be used by Trading Strategist. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to TradingStrategist.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Trading Strategist.com, Trading Strategist can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school, e- mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of TradingStrategist.com membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a TradingStrategist.com member. For safety reasons, however, Trading Strategist may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of Trading Strategist.com desktop services such as the WPF app for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other TradingStrategist.com services (e.g. education services), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a TradingStrategist.com site that your information may be used to allow Trading Strategist to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that Trading Strategist may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on Trading Strategist.com. You can alter your email settings by emailing [email protected]

Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Trading Strategist holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, TradingStrategist.com, PO BOX 146, STEVENAGE, Hertfordshire, SG1 1FT.

Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Trading Strategist's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

About Us

We are an independent, UK based, FinTech, SAAS company comprising of professionals spread across Europe and USA. As a team we have in excess of 150-years commercial expertise, including with some of the world’s leading technology, finance and government organisations.

Companies Our Team Have Previously Worked With

Mission Statement

Make trading and investing better for everyone, so you can focus on what you do best, making highly informed and timely decisions for maximum gain and least risk.

Vision

To make trading and investing more profitable for everyone.

© 2020 Trading Strategist Limited. All Rights Reserved.